Menu
Alberta Business Awards

Archives > January 2014

2014 Finalists Announced

Aboriginal Woman Entrepreneur Award of Distinction
Sponsored by Alberta Aboriginal Relations

  • Plan4ward- Edmonton
  • Naoka Inc.- Edmonton
  • Bouchier Group of Companies- Ft.McMurray
  • Dene Sky Site Services Ltd.- Janvier

Diversity Leadership Award of Distinction
Sponsored by the Alberta Human Rights Commission

  • Sawridge Inn and Conference Centre – Jasper
  • Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo – Fort McMurray
  • Enbridge Pipelines Inc. – Calgary

Employer of Persons with Disabilities Award of Distinction
Sponsored by Alberta Human Services

  • ATCO Structures and Logistics – Calgary
  • B.G.E. Service and Supply Ltd. (the Filter Shop) – Edmonton
  • NAPA Auto Parts – Calgary
  • Enbridge Pipelines Inc. – Calgary

Employer of Youth Award of Distinction
Sponsored by Alberta Human Services

  • Medicine Hat Co-Op Limited – Medicine Hat
  • Smitty’s Family Restaurant – Jasper
  • Tim Horton’s Chestermere – Chestermere
  • Syncrude Canada – Fort McMurray

Small Business Award of Distinction
Sponsored by the Institute of the Chartered Accountants of Alberta

  • Budget Blinds – Medicine Hat
  • SUNDOG Tour Co. – Jasper
  • Annie McGuire Interiors – Medicine hat
  • PHINA’s Enterprises Ltd. – Stony Plain
  • Bonnyville Veterinary Clinic (2008) Inc. – Bonnyville

Aboriginal Relations – Best Practice Award of Distinction
Sponsored by Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada

  • Red Deer College – Red Deer
  • Urban Systems Ltd. – Edmonton
  • Syncrude Canada Ltd. – Fort McMurray
  • Calgary Fire Department – Calgary
  • Bigstone – Tansi Camp & Catering Ltd. – Edmonton

Eagle Feather Business Award of Distinction
Sponsored by Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Affairs Canada

  • A.P.E. Maintenance Ltd. – Fort McMurray
  • Eric Auger & Sons Contracting Ltd. – Wabasca
  • Four Winds & Associates – Edmonton
  • Canadian North – Calgary
  • Muskwachees Ambulance Authority Ltd. – Maskwacis

Youth Entrepreneur Business Award of Distinction
Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Kenmore Holdings – Medicine Hat
  • Medicine Hat School of Performing Arts – Medicine Hat
  • Partek IT Solutions Inc. – Medicine Hat
  • Imperial Garden Sports Collectibles – Grand Prairie

Marketing Award of Distinction
Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Partek IT Solutions Inc. – Medicine Hat
  • Friday’s Image – Medicine Hat
  • APFA Alberta Parenting for the Future Association – Stony Plain
  • REDI Enterprises Society – Medicine hat

Export Award of Distinction
Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Solutions Thru Software – Medicine Hat
  • Corelube Equipment – Medicine Hat
  • SHAC Environmental Products Inc. – Medicine Hat
  • Champion Petfoods LP – Morinville

Premier’s Award of Distinction

The Premier’s Award of Distinction is presented to the organization that best exhibits overall outstanding achievement and leadership in Alberta, and demonstrates ongoing and consistent involvement in community events and organizations locally and/or provincially.

All finalists from each category are considered for this award.

Award Partners
Partners-In-Kind
Support Partners
Promotional Partners