Menu
Alberta Business Awards

Archives > December 2014

2015 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction – Finalists

Aboriginal Relations – Best Practices Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Canadian North

  • Calgary Fire Department (Calgary)
  • Boyle Street Education Centre (Edmonton)
  • Urban Systems Ltd. (Edmonton)

 

Aboriginal Women Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Alberta Aboriginal Relations

  • The Sparkling Buffalo (Edmonton)
  • Moonstone Creation (Calgary)
  • The Imagination Group (Calgary)
  • Naoka Inc. (Sherwood Park)
  • Spirit Staffing & Consulting Edmonton Inc. (Edmonton)

 

Arts & Culture Award of Distinction

Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Downtown Medicine Hat Art Walk (Medicine Hat)
  • East Coulee School Museum (Drumheller)
  • Canadian Badlands Passion Play (Drumheller )
  • Medicine Hat Jazz Fest (Medicine Hat)

 

Diversity Leadership Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Alberta Human Rights Commission

  • City of Calgary Corporation (Calgary)
  • Prospect Human Services (Calgary)
  • Aerotek (Calgary)
  • Westcan Bulk Transport (Edmonton)

 

Eagle Feather Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Niwihcihaw Acceptence Ltd.

  • Moonstone Creation (Calgary)
  • Blood Tribe Agricultural Projects & Its Affiliated Entities (Standoff)
  • Iceis Safety (Fort MacKay)
  • MXC Automotive Services (Fort McMurray)
  • Maskwacis Ambulance Authority (Maskwacis)

 

Employer of Persons with Disabilities Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Alberta Human Services

  • The Post (Medicine Hat)
  • BMO (Calgary)
  • Medicine Hat Co-Op Limited (Medicine Hat)
  • Pancotto Enterprises Ltd. t/a McDonald’s Restaurants (Medicine Hat)

 

Employer of Youth Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Alberta Jobs, Skills, Training and Labour

  • Medicine Hat Lodge Resort Casino & Spa (Medicine Hat)
  • Smith Music (Morinville)
  • Team Chiasson Inc. t/a McDonald’s Restaurants  (St. Albert)
  • EIWM Holdings Ltd. t/a Tim Hortons (Medicine Hat)

 

Export Award of Distinction

Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Barr-Ag Ltd. (Olds)
  • Royal Elk Products (Sangudo)
  • The Litebook Company Ltd. (Medicine Hat)
  • SHAC Environmental Products Inc. (Medicine Hat)

 

Marketing Award of Distinction

Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Sturgeon Valley Athletic Club (St. Albert)
  • Prospect Human Services: Base To Business Initiative (Calgary)
  • Champion Petfoods LP (Morinville)
  • Mantra Salon and Spa (Fort Saskatchewan)

 

Small Business Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Alberta Accountants Unification Agency

  • Clearview Glass Service Ltd. (Sylvan Lake)
  • Ambiance Spa & Wellness Centre Ltd. (Medicine Hat)
  • Budget Blinds (Medicine Hat) Ltd. (Medicine Hat)
  • Aztec Engineering Inc. (Grande Prairie)
  • Dekker Oilfield Services Ltd. (Lloydminster)

 

Young Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Western Manufacturing Ltd. (Hythe)
  • Dreamstalk Studios Inc. (Medicine Hat)
  • Cerulean Boutique (St. Albert)
  • Integrity Post Structures (Okotoks)
  • Dead Bolt Construction Inc./Bamboo Innovations (Medicine Hat)

Alberta Business Awards of Distinction call for entries now closed!

Thanks and Good Luck to all who’ve sent in nominations & submissions. The call for entries is now closed – let the judging begin…finalists will be notified by December 19th. A big thank you to all our sponsors, judging committees and supporting sponsors! Ticket sales are now open for more information check out the events ticket page!

Award Partners
Partners-In-Kind
Support Partners
Promotional Partners