Menu
Alberta Business Awards

Archives > December 2015

2016 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction – Finalists

Aboriginal Relations-Best Practice Award

In partnership with the Alberta Government

 

ConocoPhilips Canada- Calgary, AB

Pembina Pipeline Corporation – Calgary, AB

Western Manufacturing Ltd. – Hythe, AB

 

Arts and Culture Award

In partnership with the Alberta Government

 

Atlas Coal Mine National Historic Site – East Coulee, AB

Cold Lake Public Library – Cold Lake, AB

Friends of Medalta Society (Market) – Medicine Hat, AB

Medicine Hat JazzFest – Medicine Hat, AB

 

Diversity Leadership Award

In partnership with the Human Rights Commission

 

DynaLIFEDx – Edmonton, AB

McDonalds Brooks – Brooks, AB

 

Eagle Feather Award

In partnership with the Sawridge Group of Companies

 

A.P.E. Maintenance Ltd. – Fort McMurray, AB

ICEIS Safety – Fort MacMay, AB

Pathways Community Services Association – Calgary, AB

Saltmedia Inc. – Grande Prairie, AB

 

Employer of Persons with Disabilities

In partnership with the Alberta Government

 

Canadian Mental Health Association – Medicine Hat, AB

Fluid Life – Edmonton, AB

Grand Prairie Golf and Country Club – Grande Prairie, AB

Tiny Toes Castle Ltd. – St. Albert, Red Deer, AB

 

Employer of Youth

In partnership with the Alberta Government

 

Integra Engineering Ltd. – Lloydminster, AB

NorthWest Fabricators Ltd. – Athabasca, AB

Smith Music – Morinville, AB

Valard Construction LP – Edmonton, AB

 

Export Award

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

 

Blood Tribe Agricultural – Stand Off, AB

Flexxaire – Edmonton, AB

Lea-Der Coatings/International – Spruce Grove, AB

ViewTrak Technologies Inc. – Edmonton, AB

 

Marketing Award

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

 

Cerulean Boutique – St. Albert, AB

Champion Petfoods LP – Morinville/Edmonton, AB

Revolution Auto Group – Grande Prairie, AB

The Home Team – Medicine Hat, AB

 

Small Business Award

In partnership with the CPA

 

Enviro Home Inc. – Grande Prairie, AB

Frontier Signworks – Brooks, AB

Platinum Homes & Developments Corp. – Red Deer, AB

Stage 1 Salon – Camrose, AB

 

Woman Entrepreneur Award

In partnership with the Alberta Government

 

Collegiate Sports Medicine – Red Deer, AB

Jennie’s Diner and Bakery – Bonnyville, AB

Metalex Metal Buildings – Stettler, AB

The Extensionist – Edmonton, AB

 

Young Entrepreneur Award

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

 

Screamin Brothers Ltd. – Lethbridge, AB

SPECTACLE Bureau for Architecture and Urbanism – Calgary, AB

Tannas Conservation Services Ltd. – Cremona, AB

The Extensionist – Edmonton, AB

 

Premier’s Award

In partnership with the Alberta Government

 

            To be announced at Renaissance Hotel Edmonton Airport Hotel February 26th, 2016

 

Award Partners
Partners-In-Kind
Support Partners
Promotional Partners