Menu
Alberta Business Awards

Archives > December 2016

2017 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction- Finalists

Arts & Culture Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Evergreen Theatre (Calgary)
  • Grande Prairie Live Theatre Society (Grande Prairie)
  • MEDALTA in the Historic Clay District (Medicine Hat)
  • Rosebud School of Arts (Rosebud)

 

Diversity Leadership Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Human Rights Commission

  • Enbridge Inc. (Calgary)
  • Norquest College (Edmonton)
  • Stantec (Edmonton)
  • Tiny Toes Castle Ltd.(Red Deer)

 

Eagle Feather Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Carvel Electric Ltd (Stony Plain)
  • Mother Earth Essentials Wholesale Corp. (Edmonton)
  • SAMSON MANAGEMENT LTD. (Maskwacis)

 

Employer of Persons with Disabilities Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Goodwill Industries of Alberta (Edmonton)
  • McDonald’s/Pancotto Enterprises Ltd. (Medicine Hat)
  • South Country Co-Op (Medicine Hat)
  • Tiny Toes Castle Ltd. (Red Deer)

 

Employer of Youth Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • EverLine Coatings and Services (Calgary/Edmonton)
  • McDonald’s/Pancotto Enterprises Ltd. (Medicine Hat)
  • South Country Co-Op (Medicine Hat)
  • Tiny Toes Castle Ltd. (Red Deer)

 

Export Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Government

  • Canadian Humalite International Inc. (Edmonton)
  • Imagination Dental Solutions (Calgary)
  • QinetiQ Target Systems (Medicine Hat)
  • Weddingstar Inc. (Medicine Hat)

 

Indigenous Relations – Best Practices Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Civeo (Edmonton)
  • CN (Edmonton)

 

Marketing Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Active Physio Works (St. Albert/Fort Saskatchewan/Edmonton)
  • Alberta Construction Safety Association (Edmonton)
  • Annie McGuire Interiors & Design Studio Inc. (Medicine Hat)
  • Westcan Bulk Transport (Edmonton)

 

Small Business Award of Distinction

In partnership with the CPA

  • Bear Creek Funeral Home (Grande Prairie/Fairview)
  • Cornerstone Funeral Home Ltd. (Lethbridge)
  • LA Chefs Catering and Events Ltd (Lethbridge)
  • Micro Engineering Tech Inc (Calgary)
  • ViewTrak Technologies Inc. (Edmonton)

 

Women Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Kids Uncomplicated Inc. (Edmonton)
  • Minuteman Press Leduc (Leduc)
  • The Pooch & Pony Inc.(Stony Plain)
  • Virtu Boutique (Beaumont)

 

Young Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Integrity Post Structures Ltd.(Okotoks)
  • Oil Country Towing (Nisku)
  • Plush Salon & Spa (Medicine Hat)

Alberta Business Awards of Distinction- YouTube Link

Alberta Business Awards of Distinction-YouTube

Award Partners
Partners-In-Kind
Support Partners
Promotional Partners