Menu
Alberta Business Awards

2017 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction- Finalists

Arts & Culture Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Evergreen Theatre Society (Calgary)
  • Friends of Medalta – Market at Medalta (Medicine Hat)
  • Grande Prairie Live Theatre (Grande Prairie)
  • Rosebud School of Arts (Rosebud)

 

Diversity Leadership Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Human Rights Commission

  • Enbridge (Calgary)
  • Norquest College (Edmonton)
  • Stantec (Edmonton)
  • Tiny Toes Castle (St. Albert)

 

Eagle Feather Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Carvel Electric (Stony Plain)
  • Mother Earth Essentials (Edmonton)
  • Samson Management Ltd. (Maskwacis)

 

Employer of Persons with Disabilities Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Goodwill Industries (Edmonton)
  • Pancotto Enterprises t/a McDonald’s Restaurants (Medicine Hat)
  • South Country Co-Op (Medicine Hat)
  • Tiny Toes Castle (St. Albert)

 

Employer of Youth Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Everline Coatings (Calgary)
  • Pancotto Enterprises t/a McDonald’s Restaurants  (Medicine Hat)
  • South Country Co-Op (Medicine Hat)
  • Tiny Toes Castle (St. Albert)

 

Export Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Canadian Humalite (Edmonton)
  • Imagination Dental Solutions (Calgary)
  • QinetiQ Target Systems (Medicine Hat)
  • WeddingStar (Dunmore)

 

Indigenous Relations – Best Practices Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Civeo (Edmonton)
  • CN (Edmonton)

 

Marketing Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Active Physio Works (St. Albert)
  • Alberta Construction Safety Association (Edmonton)
  • Annie McGuire’s (Medicine Hat)
  • Westcan Bulk Transport (Edmonton)

 

Small Business Award of Distinction

In partnership with the CPA

  • Bear Creek Funeral Home (Grande Prairie)
  • Cornerstone Funeral Home Ltd. (Lethbridge)
  • LA Chefs! Catering and Events Ltd (Lethbridge)
  • Micro Engineering Tech Inc (Calgary)
  • ViewTrak Technologies Inc. (Edmonton)

 

Women Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Kids Uncomplicated (Edmonton)
  • Minuteman Press (Leduc)
  • Pooch & Pony (Stony Plain)
  • Virtu Boutique (Beaumont)

 

Young Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Integrity Post Structures (Okotoks)
  • Oil Country Towing (Leduc)
  • Plush Salon & Spa (Medicine Hat)
Award Partners
Partners-In-Kind
Support Partners