Menu
Alberta Business Awards

Archives >

2018 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction- Finalists

Arts & Culture Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • City of Cold Lake Public Library (Cold Lake)
  • Evergreen Theatre & Community SPACEs (Calgary)
  • Grande Prairie International Street Performers Festival Association (Gr. Prairie)
  • Market Collective (Calgary)

 

Diversity Leadership Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Campus Tower Suite (Edmonton)
  • Skills Society – Supporting the Citizenship of People with Disabilities (Edmonton)
  • SSC Family Restaurants o/a McDonald’s (Edmonton)
  • Tiny Toes Castle Ltd. (Red Deer)

 

Eagle Feather Award of Distinction

In partnership with Syncrude

  • CIA Solutions Inc. (Grande Prairie)
  • Jacknife Timber Ltd (Cold Lake)
  • Maskwacis Employment Center Society (Maskwacis)
  • Seven Lakes Oilfield Services Corporation (Cold Lake)
  • Solare Distributors Incorporated (Spruce Grove)

 

Employer of Persons with Disabilities Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Fluid Life (Edmonton)
  • Pancotto Enterprises Ltd. o/a McDonalds (Medicine Hat)
  • The Community Lunch Box (Whitecourt)
  • The Post/Canadian Mental Health Association (Medicine Hat)

 

Employer of Youth Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • DQ Chill and Grill (Sylvan Lake)
  • Salto Gymnasium (Sherwood Park)
  • SSC Family Restaurants o/a McDonald’s (Edmonton)
  • YMCA of Medicine Hat (Medicine Hat)

 

Export Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • BioNeutra North America Inc. (Edmonton)
  • Champion Petfoods (Edmonton)
  • Imagination Dental Solutions (Calgary)
  • Kinetisense (Medicine Hat)

 

Indigenous Relations – Best Practices Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • NorQuest College, Alberta Indigenous Construction Career Centre (Edmonton)
  • Bear Scare Ltd. (Beaumont)
  • Noralta Lodge (Nisku)
  • Pleasant Homes (Morinville)

 

Marketing Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Carbon Credit Solutions Inc. (CCSI) (Airdrie)
  • Imagination Dental Solutions (Calgary)
  • Royal Tyrrell Museum of Paleontology (Drumheller)
  • TRINUS Technologies (Stony Plain)

 

Small Business Award of Distinction

In partnership with the CPA

  • Canmore Cave Tours (Canmore)
  • Jo(e) Social Media Inc. (Lacombe)
  • Leading Edge Physiotherapy (Edmonton)
  • Temple Fitness (Medicine Hat)
  • Wave Engineering Consultants (Grande Prairie)

 

Women Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Brookline Public Relations (Calgary)
  • Business by Numbers Ltd. (Edmonton)
  • Confetti Sweets (Sherwood Park)
  • Leading Edge Physiotherapy (Edmonton)

 

Young Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Empringham Disposal Corp. (Red Deer)
  • Mighty Owls Childcare (Sylvan Lake)
  • Solid Rock Fencing Ltd. (Medicine Hat)
  • Wave Engineering Consultants Inc. (Grande Prairie)

2018 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction Call for Entries!

 

It is that time of year!!! Send  in your nominations & submissions for the Alberta Business Awards of Distinction! The call for entries is now open and will remain open until October 31st.

A big thank you to all our Partners! Stay tuned for Ticket sales opening soon!

2017 Awards Air Schedule on Shaw

Edmonton

Wednesday, March 22 @ 4:30 am & 3:00 pm

Thursday, March 23 @ 7:00 pm

Monday, Mar 27 at 5pm  NEW

Wednesday, Mar 29 at 3pm  NEW

Thursday, Mar 30 at 7pm  NEW

Calgary

Monday, March 27 @ 5:00 pm

Wednesday, March 29 @ 5:00 pm

Saturday, April 1 @ 5:00 pm

 

Medicine Hat

Tuesday, March 21 @ 8:00 pm

Wednesday, March 29 @ 5:00 pm

 

Lethbridge/Pincher Creek

Wednesday, March 22 @ 7:00 pm

Wednesday, March 29 @ 5:00 pm

 

Red Deer, Lloydminster, Hinton, Edson, Drayton Valley and Stettler

Monday, March 20th @ 8:00 pm

Wednesday, March 22nd @ 1:00 pm

Friday, March 24th @ 8:00 pm

***right now there isn’t a WHL game and   hopefully playoffs start afterwards.

Saturday, March 24th @ 5:00 pm

 

Fort McMurray

Monday, March 20 @ 6:00 pm

Tuesday, March 21 @ 6:00 pm

Wednesday, March 23 @ 6:00 pm

Thursday, March 24 @ 6:00 pm

2017 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction Winners

Arts & Culture Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Grande Prairie Live Theatre Society (Grande Prairie)

 

Diversity Leadership Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Human Rights Commission

  • NorQuest College (Edmonton)

 

Eagle Feather Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • SAMSON MANAGEMENT LTD. (Maskwacis)

 

Employer of Persons with Disabilities Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Tiny Toes Castle Ltd. (Red Deer)

 

Employer of Youth Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • EverLine Coatings and Services (Calgary/Edmonton)
  • Tiny Toes Castle Ltd. (Red Deer)

 

Export Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Government

  • Weddingstar Inc. (Medicine Hat)

 

Indigenous Relations – Best Practices Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • CN (Edmonton)

 

Marketing Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Alberta Construction Safety Association (Edmonton)

 

Small Business Award of Distinction

In partnership with the CPA

  • ViewTrak Technologies Inc. (Edmonton)

 

Women Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Kids Uncomplicated Inc. (Edmonton)

 

Young Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Integrity Post Structures Ltd.(Okotoks)

 

Premier’s Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Government

  • QinetiQ Target Systems (Medicine Hat)

 

Nomination iPad Contest Winners

Thank You to all those that sent in nominations we are pleased to announce that 106 entries qualified for the draw and the winners are…

  • Nominator: Lethbridge Chamber of Commerce
  • Submitter: LA Chefs Catering & Events (Lethbridge)

2017 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction- Finalists

Arts & Culture Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Evergreen Theatre (Calgary)
  • Grande Prairie Live Theatre Society (Grande Prairie)
  • MEDALTA in the Historic Clay District (Medicine Hat)
  • Rosebud School of Arts (Rosebud)

 

Diversity Leadership Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Human Rights Commission

  • Enbridge Inc. (Calgary)
  • Norquest College (Edmonton)
  • Stantec (Edmonton)
  • Tiny Toes Castle Ltd.(Red Deer)

 

Eagle Feather Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Carvel Electric Ltd (Stony Plain)
  • Mother Earth Essentials Wholesale Corp. (Edmonton)
  • SAMSON MANAGEMENT LTD. (Maskwacis)

 

Employer of Persons with Disabilities Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Goodwill Industries of Alberta (Edmonton)
  • McDonald’s/Pancotto Enterprises Ltd. (Medicine Hat)
  • South Country Co-Op (Medicine Hat)
  • Tiny Toes Castle Ltd. (Red Deer)

 

Employer of Youth Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • EverLine Coatings and Services (Calgary/Edmonton)
  • McDonald’s/Pancotto Enterprises Ltd. (Medicine Hat)
  • South Country Co-Op (Medicine Hat)
  • Tiny Toes Castle Ltd. (Red Deer)

 

Export Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Government

  • Canadian Humalite International Inc. (Edmonton)
  • Imagination Dental Solutions (Calgary)
  • QinetiQ Target Systems (Medicine Hat)
  • Weddingstar Inc. (Medicine Hat)

 

Indigenous Relations – Best Practices Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Civeo (Edmonton)
  • CN (Edmonton)

 

Marketing Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Active Physio Works (St. Albert/Fort Saskatchewan/Edmonton)
  • Alberta Construction Safety Association (Edmonton)
  • Annie McGuire Interiors & Design Studio Inc. (Medicine Hat)
  • Westcan Bulk Transport (Edmonton)

 

Small Business Award of Distinction

In partnership with the CPA

  • Bear Creek Funeral Home (Grande Prairie/Fairview)
  • Cornerstone Funeral Home Ltd. (Lethbridge)
  • LA Chefs Catering and Events Ltd (Lethbridge)
  • Micro Engineering Tech Inc (Calgary)
  • ViewTrak Technologies Inc. (Edmonton)

 

Women Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Kids Uncomplicated Inc. (Edmonton)
  • Minuteman Press Leduc (Leduc)
  • The Pooch & Pony Inc.(Stony Plain)
  • Virtu Boutique (Beaumont)

 

Young Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Integrity Post Structures Ltd.(Okotoks)
  • Oil Country Towing (Nisku)
  • Plush Salon & Spa (Medicine Hat)

Alberta Business Awards of Distinction- YouTube Link

Alberta Business Awards of Distinction-YouTube

2017 Finalists will be announced December 16th, 2016

It’s all up to the Judges now…..
The submissions are now in the hands of the judging committees. They have an enormous task of selecting the short lists for each of the Award categories. The Finalists for the 2017 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction will be publicly released on December 16th, so follow us on Twitter, or Facebook, or check the website news page for updates. Good Luck to everyone!

2016 ABAD Winners

Aboriginal Relations- Best Practice Award of Distinction Sponsored by Alberta Government

Western Manufacturing Ltd. (Hythe)
Arts & Culture Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Government

Medicine Hat JazzFest (Medicine Hat )
Diversity Leadership Award of Distinction In partnership with Alberta Human Rights Commission

DynaLIFEDx (Edmonton)
Eagle Feather Award of Distinction In partnership with Sawridge Group of Companies

ICESIS Safety (Fort MacKay)
Employer of Persons with Disabilities Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Government

Grande Prairie Golf and Country Club (Grande Prairie)
Employer of Youth Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Government

Integra Engineering Ltd. (Lloydminster)
Export Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

ViewTrak Technologies Inc. (Edmonton)
Marketing Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

Champion Petfoods LP (Morinville/ Edmonton)
Small Business Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Government

Enviro Homes Inc. (Grande Prairie)
Woman Entrepreneur Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Government

Collegiate Sports Medicine (Red Deer)
Young Entrepreneur Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

Screamin Brothers Ltd. (Lethbridge)
Premier’s Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Government

Western Manufacturing Ltd. (Hythe)

City TV #DTDinnerParty! March 29th 2016

Untitled

ABAD winners and finalists enjoy classic German fare by Edmonton institution Barb & Ernie’s at MacEwan University on City TV‪#‎DTDinnerParty‬! with Bridget Ryan

Click on the links to watch the 5 segments below:

Segment 1

Segment 2

Segment 3

Segment 4

Segment 5

Announcing Winners – 2016 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction

Winners of the 2016 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction were announced last Friday, Feb. 26, at the Renaissance Edmonton Airport Hotel. Award presenters included the Hon. Christina Gray, Minister of Labour and Minister responsible for Democratic Renewal and Deborah Drever, MLA for Calgary-Bow.

View 2016 Award Winners

Next Page »
Award Partners
Partners-In-Kind
Support Partners
Promotional Partners