Menu
Alberta Business Awards

Categories > Finalists

2018 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction- Finalists

Arts & Culture Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • City of Cold Lake Public Library (Cold Lake)
  • Evergreen Theatre & Community SPACEs (Calgary)
  • Grande Prairie International Street Performers Festival Association (Gr. Prairie)
  • Market Collective (Calgary)

 

Diversity Leadership Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Campus Tower Suite (Edmonton)
  • Skills Society – Supporting the Citizenship of People with Disabilities (Edmonton)
  • SSC Family Restaurants o/a McDonald’s (Edmonton)
  • Tiny Toes Castle Ltd. (Red Deer)

 

Eagle Feather Award of Distinction

In partnership with Syncrude

  • CIA Solutions Inc. (Grande Prairie)
  • Jacknife Timber Ltd (Cold Lake)
  • Maskwacis Employment Center Society (Maskwacis)
  • Seven Lakes Oilfield Services Corporation (Cold Lake)
  • Solare Distributors Incorporated (Spruce Grove)

 

Employer of Persons with Disabilities Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Fluid Life (Edmonton)
  • Pancotto Enterprises Ltd. o/a McDonalds (Medicine Hat)
  • The Community Lunch Box (Whitecourt)
  • The Post/Canadian Mental Health Association (Medicine Hat)

 

Employer of Youth Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • DQ Chill and Grill (Sylvan Lake)
  • Salto Gymnasium (Sherwood Park)
  • SSC Family Restaurants o/a McDonald’s (Edmonton)
  • YMCA of Medicine Hat (Medicine Hat)

 

Export Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • BioNeutra North America Inc. (Edmonton)
  • Champion Petfoods (Edmonton)
  • Imagination Dental Solutions (Calgary)
  • Kinetisense (Medicine Hat)

 

Indigenous Relations – Best Practices Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • NorQuest College, Alberta Indigenous Construction Career Centre (Edmonton)
  • Bear Scare Ltd. (Beaumont)
  • Noralta Lodge (Nisku)
  • Pleasant Homes (Morinville)

 

Marketing Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Carbon Credit Solutions Inc. (CCSI) (Airdrie)
  • Imagination Dental Solutions (Calgary)
  • Royal Tyrrell Museum of Paleontology (Drumheller)
  • TRINUS Technologies (Stony Plain)

 

Small Business Award of Distinction

In partnership with the CPA

  • Canmore Cave Tours (Canmore)
  • Jo(e) Social Media Inc. (Lacombe)
  • Leading Edge Physiotherapy (Edmonton)
  • Temple Fitness (Medicine Hat)
  • Wave Engineering Consultants (Grande Prairie)

 

Women Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Brookline Public Relations (Calgary)
  • Business by Numbers Ltd. (Edmonton)
  • Confetti Sweets (Sherwood Park)
  • Leading Edge Physiotherapy (Edmonton)

 

Young Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Empringham Disposal Corp. (Red Deer)
  • Mighty Owls Childcare (Sylvan Lake)
  • Solid Rock Fencing Ltd. (Medicine Hat)
  • Wave Engineering Consultants Inc. (Grande Prairie)

2015 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction – Finalists

Aboriginal Relations – Best Practices Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Canadian North

  • Calgary Fire Department (Calgary)
  • Boyle Street Education Centre (Edmonton)
  • Urban Systems Ltd. (Edmonton)

 

Aboriginal Women Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Alberta Aboriginal Relations

  • The Sparkling Buffalo (Edmonton)
  • Moonstone Creation (Calgary)
  • The Imagination Group (Calgary)
  • Naoka Inc. (Sherwood Park)
  • Spirit Staffing & Consulting Edmonton Inc. (Edmonton)

 

Arts & Culture Award of Distinction

Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Downtown Medicine Hat Art Walk (Medicine Hat)
  • East Coulee School Museum (Drumheller)
  • Canadian Badlands Passion Play (Drumheller )
  • Medicine Hat Jazz Fest (Medicine Hat)

 

Diversity Leadership Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Alberta Human Rights Commission

  • City of Calgary Corporation (Calgary)
  • Prospect Human Services (Calgary)
  • Aerotek (Calgary)
  • Westcan Bulk Transport (Edmonton)

 

Eagle Feather Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Niwihcihaw Acceptence Ltd.

  • Moonstone Creation (Calgary)
  • Blood Tribe Agricultural Projects & Its Affiliated Entities (Standoff)
  • Iceis Safety (Fort MacKay)
  • MXC Automotive Services (Fort McMurray)
  • Maskwacis Ambulance Authority (Maskwacis)

 

Employer of Persons with Disabilities Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Alberta Human Services

  • The Post (Medicine Hat)
  • BMO (Calgary)
  • Medicine Hat Co-Op Limited (Medicine Hat)
  • Pancotto Enterprises Ltd. t/a McDonald’s Restaurants (Medicine Hat)

 

Employer of Youth Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Alberta Jobs, Skills, Training and Labour

  • Medicine Hat Lodge Resort Casino & Spa (Medicine Hat)
  • Smith Music (Morinville)
  • Team Chiasson Inc. t/a McDonald’s Restaurants  (St. Albert)
  • EIWM Holdings Ltd. t/a Tim Hortons (Medicine Hat)

 

Export Award of Distinction

Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Barr-Ag Ltd. (Olds)
  • Royal Elk Products (Sangudo)
  • The Litebook Company Ltd. (Medicine Hat)
  • SHAC Environmental Products Inc. (Medicine Hat)

 

Marketing Award of Distinction

Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Sturgeon Valley Athletic Club (St. Albert)
  • Prospect Human Services: Base To Business Initiative (Calgary)
  • Champion Petfoods LP (Morinville)
  • Mantra Salon and Spa (Fort Saskatchewan)

 

Small Business Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Alberta Accountants Unification Agency

  • Clearview Glass Service Ltd. (Sylvan Lake)
  • Ambiance Spa & Wellness Centre Ltd. (Medicine Hat)
  • Budget Blinds (Medicine Hat) Ltd. (Medicine Hat)
  • Aztec Engineering Inc. (Grande Prairie)
  • Dekker Oilfield Services Ltd. (Lloydminster)

 

Young Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Western Manufacturing Ltd. (Hythe)
  • Dreamstalk Studios Inc. (Medicine Hat)
  • Cerulean Boutique (St. Albert)
  • Integrity Post Structures (Okotoks)
  • Dead Bolt Construction Inc./Bamboo Innovations (Medicine Hat)

2014 Finalists Announced

Aboriginal Woman Entrepreneur Award of Distinction
Sponsored by Alberta Aboriginal Relations

  • Plan4ward- Edmonton
  • Naoka Inc.- Edmonton
  • Bouchier Group of Companies- Ft.McMurray
  • Dene Sky Site Services Ltd.- Janvier

Diversity Leadership Award of Distinction
Sponsored by the Alberta Human Rights Commission

  • Sawridge Inn and Conference Centre – Jasper
  • Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo – Fort McMurray
  • Enbridge Pipelines Inc. – Calgary

Employer of Persons with Disabilities Award of Distinction
Sponsored by Alberta Human Services

  • ATCO Structures and Logistics – Calgary
  • B.G.E. Service and Supply Ltd. (the Filter Shop) – Edmonton
  • NAPA Auto Parts – Calgary
  • Enbridge Pipelines Inc. – Calgary

Employer of Youth Award of Distinction
Sponsored by Alberta Human Services

  • Medicine Hat Co-Op Limited – Medicine Hat
  • Smitty’s Family Restaurant – Jasper
  • Tim Horton’s Chestermere – Chestermere
  • Syncrude Canada – Fort McMurray

Small Business Award of Distinction
Sponsored by the Institute of the Chartered Accountants of Alberta

  • Budget Blinds – Medicine Hat
  • SUNDOG Tour Co. – Jasper
  • Annie McGuire Interiors – Medicine hat
  • PHINA’s Enterprises Ltd. – Stony Plain
  • Bonnyville Veterinary Clinic (2008) Inc. – Bonnyville

Aboriginal Relations – Best Practice Award of Distinction
Sponsored by Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada

  • Red Deer College – Red Deer
  • Urban Systems Ltd. – Edmonton
  • Syncrude Canada Ltd. – Fort McMurray
  • Calgary Fire Department – Calgary
  • Bigstone – Tansi Camp & Catering Ltd. – Edmonton

Eagle Feather Business Award of Distinction
Sponsored by Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Affairs Canada

  • A.P.E. Maintenance Ltd. – Fort McMurray
  • Eric Auger & Sons Contracting Ltd. – Wabasca
  • Four Winds & Associates – Edmonton
  • Canadian North – Calgary
  • Muskwachees Ambulance Authority Ltd. – Maskwacis

Youth Entrepreneur Business Award of Distinction
Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Kenmore Holdings – Medicine Hat
  • Medicine Hat School of Performing Arts – Medicine Hat
  • Partek IT Solutions Inc. – Medicine Hat
  • Imperial Garden Sports Collectibles – Grand Prairie

Marketing Award of Distinction
Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Partek IT Solutions Inc. – Medicine Hat
  • Friday’s Image – Medicine Hat
  • APFA Alberta Parenting for the Future Association – Stony Plain
  • REDI Enterprises Society – Medicine hat

Export Award of Distinction
Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Solutions Thru Software – Medicine Hat
  • Corelube Equipment – Medicine Hat
  • SHAC Environmental Products Inc. – Medicine Hat
  • Champion Petfoods LP – Morinville

Premier’s Award of Distinction

The Premier’s Award of Distinction is presented to the organization that best exhibits overall outstanding achievement and leadership in Alberta, and demonstrates ongoing and consistent involvement in community events and organizations locally and/or provincially.

All finalists from each category are considered for this award.

Award Partners
Partners-In-Kind
Support Partners
Promotional Partners