Menu
Alberta Business Awards

Categories > Uncategorized

2018 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction- Finalists

Arts & Culture Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • City of Cold Lake Public Library (Cold Lake)
  • Evergreen Theatre & Community SPACEs (Calgary)
  • Grande Prairie International Street Performers Festival Association (Gr. Prairie)
  • Market Collective (Calgary)

 

Diversity Leadership Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Campus Tower Suite (Edmonton)
  • Skills Society – Supporting the Citizenship of People with Disabilities (Edmonton)
  • SSC Family Restaurants o/a McDonald’s (Edmonton)
  • Tiny Toes Castle Ltd. (Red Deer)

 

Eagle Feather Award of Distinction

In partnership with Syncrude

  • CIA Solutions Inc. (Grande Prairie)
  • Jacknife Timber Ltd (Cold Lake)
  • Maskwacis Employment Center Society (Maskwacis)
  • Seven Lakes Oilfield Services Corporation (Cold Lake)
  • Solare Distributors Incorporated (Spruce Grove)

 

Employer of Persons with Disabilities Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Fluid Life (Edmonton)
  • Pancotto Enterprises Ltd. o/a McDonalds (Medicine Hat)
  • The Community Lunch Box (Whitecourt)
  • The Post/Canadian Mental Health Association (Medicine Hat)

 

Employer of Youth Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • DQ Chill and Grill (Sylvan Lake)
  • Salto Gymnasium (Sherwood Park)
  • SSC Family Restaurants o/a McDonald’s (Edmonton)
  • YMCA of Medicine Hat (Medicine Hat)

 

Export Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • BioNeutra North America Inc. (Edmonton)
  • Champion Petfoods (Edmonton)
  • Imagination Dental Solutions (Calgary)
  • Kinetisense (Medicine Hat)

 

Indigenous Relations – Best Practices Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • NorQuest College, Alberta Indigenous Construction Career Centre (Edmonton)
  • Bear Scare Ltd. (Beaumont)
  • Noralta Lodge (Nisku)
  • Pleasant Homes (Morinville)

 

Marketing Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Carbon Credit Solutions Inc. (CCSI) (Airdrie)
  • Imagination Dental Solutions (Calgary)
  • Royal Tyrrell Museum of Paleontology (Drumheller)
  • TRINUS Technologies (Stony Plain)

 

Small Business Award of Distinction

In partnership with the CPA

  • Canmore Cave Tours (Canmore)
  • Jo(e) Social Media Inc. (Lacombe)
  • Leading Edge Physiotherapy (Edmonton)
  • Temple Fitness (Medicine Hat)
  • Wave Engineering Consultants (Grande Prairie)

 

Women Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Brookline Public Relations (Calgary)
  • Business by Numbers Ltd. (Edmonton)
  • Confetti Sweets (Sherwood Park)
  • Leading Edge Physiotherapy (Edmonton)

 

Young Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Empringham Disposal Corp. (Red Deer)
  • Mighty Owls Childcare (Sylvan Lake)
  • Solid Rock Fencing Ltd. (Medicine Hat)
  • Wave Engineering Consultants Inc. (Grande Prairie)

2017 Awards Air Schedule on Shaw

Edmonton

Wednesday, March 22 @ 4:30 am & 3:00 pm

Thursday, March 23 @ 7:00 pm

Monday, Mar 27 at 5pm  NEW

Wednesday, Mar 29 at 3pm  NEW

Thursday, Mar 30 at 7pm  NEW

Calgary

Monday, March 27 @ 5:00 pm

Wednesday, March 29 @ 5:00 pm

Saturday, April 1 @ 5:00 pm

 

Medicine Hat

Tuesday, March 21 @ 8:00 pm

Wednesday, March 29 @ 5:00 pm

 

Lethbridge/Pincher Creek

Wednesday, March 22 @ 7:00 pm

Wednesday, March 29 @ 5:00 pm

 

Red Deer, Lloydminster, Hinton, Edson, Drayton Valley and Stettler

Monday, March 20th @ 8:00 pm

Wednesday, March 22nd @ 1:00 pm

Friday, March 24th @ 8:00 pm

***right now there isn’t a WHL game and   hopefully playoffs start afterwards.

Saturday, March 24th @ 5:00 pm

 

Fort McMurray

Monday, March 20 @ 6:00 pm

Tuesday, March 21 @ 6:00 pm

Wednesday, March 23 @ 6:00 pm

Thursday, March 24 @ 6:00 pm

2017 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction- Finalists

Arts & Culture Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Evergreen Theatre (Calgary)
  • Grande Prairie Live Theatre Society (Grande Prairie)
  • MEDALTA in the Historic Clay District (Medicine Hat)
  • Rosebud School of Arts (Rosebud)

 

Diversity Leadership Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Human Rights Commission

  • Enbridge Inc. (Calgary)
  • Norquest College (Edmonton)
  • Stantec (Edmonton)
  • Tiny Toes Castle Ltd.(Red Deer)

 

Eagle Feather Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Carvel Electric Ltd (Stony Plain)
  • Mother Earth Essentials Wholesale Corp. (Edmonton)
  • SAMSON MANAGEMENT LTD. (Maskwacis)

 

Employer of Persons with Disabilities Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Goodwill Industries of Alberta (Edmonton)
  • McDonald’s/Pancotto Enterprises Ltd. (Medicine Hat)
  • South Country Co-Op (Medicine Hat)
  • Tiny Toes Castle Ltd. (Red Deer)

 

Employer of Youth Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • EverLine Coatings and Services (Calgary/Edmonton)
  • McDonald’s/Pancotto Enterprises Ltd. (Medicine Hat)
  • South Country Co-Op (Medicine Hat)
  • Tiny Toes Castle Ltd. (Red Deer)

 

Export Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Government

  • Canadian Humalite International Inc. (Edmonton)
  • Imagination Dental Solutions (Calgary)
  • QinetiQ Target Systems (Medicine Hat)
  • Weddingstar Inc. (Medicine Hat)

 

Indigenous Relations – Best Practices Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Civeo (Edmonton)
  • CN (Edmonton)

 

Marketing Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Active Physio Works (St. Albert/Fort Saskatchewan/Edmonton)
  • Alberta Construction Safety Association (Edmonton)
  • Annie McGuire Interiors & Design Studio Inc. (Medicine Hat)
  • Westcan Bulk Transport (Edmonton)

 

Small Business Award of Distinction

In partnership with the CPA

  • Bear Creek Funeral Home (Grande Prairie/Fairview)
  • Cornerstone Funeral Home Ltd. (Lethbridge)
  • LA Chefs Catering and Events Ltd (Lethbridge)
  • Micro Engineering Tech Inc (Calgary)
  • ViewTrak Technologies Inc. (Edmonton)

 

Women Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Kids Uncomplicated Inc. (Edmonton)
  • Minuteman Press Leduc (Leduc)
  • The Pooch & Pony Inc.(Stony Plain)
  • Virtu Boutique (Beaumont)

 

Young Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Integrity Post Structures Ltd.(Okotoks)
  • Oil Country Towing (Nisku)
  • Plush Salon & Spa (Medicine Hat)

Alberta Business Awards of Distinction- YouTube Link

Alberta Business Awards of Distinction-YouTube

2017 Finalists will be announced December 16th, 2016

It’s all up to the Judges now…..
The submissions are now in the hands of the judging committees. They have an enormous task of selecting the short lists for each of the Award categories. The Finalists for the 2017 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction will be publicly released on December 16th, so follow us on Twitter, or Facebook, or check the website news page for updates. Good Luck to everyone!

City TV #DTDinnerParty! March 29th 2016

Untitled

ABAD winners and finalists enjoy classic German fare by Edmonton institution Barb & Ernie’s at MacEwan University on City TV‪#‎DTDinnerParty‬! with Bridget Ryan

Click on the links to watch the 5 segments below:

Segment 1

Segment 2

Segment 3

Segment 4

Segment 5

Announcing Winners – 2016 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction

Winners of the 2016 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction were announced last Friday, Feb. 26, at the Renaissance Edmonton Airport Hotel. Award presenters included the Hon. Christina Gray, Minister of Labour and Minister responsible for Democratic Renewal and Deborah Drever, MLA for Calgary-Bow.

View 2016 Award Winners

2016 ABAD Menu and Partner Stations

Menu by StationMap - single

Check out our fantastic menu and Partner Stations

2016 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction – Finalists

Aboriginal Relations-Best Practice Award

In partnership with the Alberta Government

 

ConocoPhilips Canada- Calgary, AB

Pembina Pipeline Corporation – Calgary, AB

Western Manufacturing Ltd. – Hythe, AB

 

Arts and Culture Award

In partnership with the Alberta Government

 

Atlas Coal Mine National Historic Site – East Coulee, AB

Cold Lake Public Library – Cold Lake, AB

Friends of Medalta Society (Market) – Medicine Hat, AB

Medicine Hat JazzFest – Medicine Hat, AB

 

Diversity Leadership Award

In partnership with the Human Rights Commission

 

DynaLIFEDx – Edmonton, AB

McDonalds Brooks – Brooks, AB

 

Eagle Feather Award

In partnership with the Sawridge Group of Companies

 

A.P.E. Maintenance Ltd. – Fort McMurray, AB

ICEIS Safety – Fort MacMay, AB

Pathways Community Services Association – Calgary, AB

Saltmedia Inc. – Grande Prairie, AB

 

Employer of Persons with Disabilities

In partnership with the Alberta Government

 

Canadian Mental Health Association – Medicine Hat, AB

Fluid Life – Edmonton, AB

Grand Prairie Golf and Country Club – Grande Prairie, AB

Tiny Toes Castle Ltd. – St. Albert, Red Deer, AB

 

Employer of Youth

In partnership with the Alberta Government

 

Integra Engineering Ltd. – Lloydminster, AB

NorthWest Fabricators Ltd. – Athabasca, AB

Smith Music – Morinville, AB

Valard Construction LP – Edmonton, AB

 

Export Award

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

 

Blood Tribe Agricultural – Stand Off, AB

Flexxaire – Edmonton, AB

Lea-Der Coatings/International – Spruce Grove, AB

ViewTrak Technologies Inc. – Edmonton, AB

 

Marketing Award

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

 

Cerulean Boutique – St. Albert, AB

Champion Petfoods LP – Morinville/Edmonton, AB

Revolution Auto Group – Grande Prairie, AB

The Home Team – Medicine Hat, AB

 

Small Business Award

In partnership with the CPA

 

Enviro Home Inc. – Grande Prairie, AB

Frontier Signworks – Brooks, AB

Platinum Homes & Developments Corp. – Red Deer, AB

Stage 1 Salon – Camrose, AB

 

Woman Entrepreneur Award

In partnership with the Alberta Government

 

Collegiate Sports Medicine – Red Deer, AB

Jennie’s Diner and Bakery – Bonnyville, AB

Metalex Metal Buildings – Stettler, AB

The Extensionist – Edmonton, AB

 

Young Entrepreneur Award

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

 

Screamin Brothers Ltd. – Lethbridge, AB

SPECTACLE Bureau for Architecture and Urbanism – Calgary, AB

Tannas Conservation Services Ltd. – Cremona, AB

The Extensionist – Edmonton, AB

 

Premier’s Award

In partnership with the Alberta Government

 

            To be announced at Renaissance Hotel Edmonton Airport Hotel February 26th, 2016

 

2016 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction call for entries now open!

It is that time of year!!! Send  in your nominations & submissions for the Alberta Business Awards of Distinction! The call for entries is now open and will remain open until November 20th. A big thank you to all our award sponsors and supporting sponsors! Stay tuned for Ticket sales opening soon!

Next Page »
Award Partners
Partners-In-Kind
Support Partners
Promotional Partners