Menu
Alberta Business Awards

Archives > December 2017

2018 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction- Finalists

Arts & Culture Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • City of Cold Lake Public Library (Cold Lake)
  • Evergreen Theatre & Community SPACEs (Calgary)
  • Grande Prairie International Street Performers Festival Association (Gr. Prairie)

 

Diversity Leadership Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Campus Tower Suite Hotel (Edmonton)
  • Skills Society – Supporting the Citizenship of People with Disabilities (Edmonton)
  • SSC Family Restaurants o/a McDonald’s (Edmonton)
  • Tiny Toes Castle Ltd. (Red Deer)

 

Eagle Feather Award of Distinction

In partnership with Syncrude

  • CIA Solutions Inc. (Grande Prairie)
  • Jacknife Oilfield Services (Cold Lake)
  • Maskwacis Employment Center Society (Maskwacis)
  • Seven Lakes Oilfield Services Corporation (Cold Lake)
  • Solare Distributors Incorporated (Spruce Grove)

 

Employer of Persons with Disabilities Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Fluid Life (Edmonton)
  • Pancotto Enterprises Ltd. o/a McDonalds (Medicine Hat)
  • The Community Lunch Box (Whitecourt)
  • The Post/Canadian Mental Health Association (Medicine Hat)

 

Employer of Youth Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • DQ Chill and Grill (Sylvan Lake)
  • Salto Gymnastics (Sherwood Park)
  • SSC Family Restaurants o/a McDonald’s (Edmonton)
  • YMCA of Medicine Hat (Medicine Hat)

 

Export Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • BioNeutra North America Inc. (Edmonton)
  • Champion Petfoods (Edmonton)
  • Imagination Dental Solutions (Calgary)
  • Kinetisense (Medicine Hat)

 

Indigenous Relations – Best Practice Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • NorQuest College, Alberta Indigenous Construction Career Centre (Edmonton)
  • Bear Scare Ltd. (Beaumont)
  • Noralta Lodge (Nisku)
  • Pleasant Homes (Morinville)

 

Marketing Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Carbon Credit Solutions Inc. (CCSI) (Airdrie)
  • Imagination Dental Solutions (Calgary)
  • Royal Tyrrell Museum of Paleontology (Drumheller)
  • TRINUS Technologies (Stony Plain)

 

Small Business Award of Distinction

In partnership with the CPA

  • Canmore Cave Tours (Canmore)
  • Jo(e) Social Media Inc. (Lacombe)
  • Leading Edge Physiotherapy (Edmonton)
  • Temple Fitness (Medicine Hat)
  • Wave Engineering Consultants (Grande Prairie)

 

Women Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Brookline Public Relations (Calgary)
  • Business by Numbers Ltd. (Edmonton)
  • Confetti Sweets (Sherwood Park)
  • Leading Edge Physiotherapy (Edmonton)

 

Young Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Empringham Disposal Corp. (Red Deer)
  • Mighty Owls Childcare (Sylvan Lake)
  • Solid Rock Fencing Ltd. (Medicine Hat)
  • Wave Engineering Consultants Inc. (Grande Prairie)
Co-Presenting Partner
Award Partners
Partners-In-Kind
Support Partners
Promotional Partners