Menu
Alberta Business Awards

Categories > Recipients

2018 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction Winners

Arts & Culture Award of Distinction In Partnership with The Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Evergreen Theatre & Community SPACES (Calgary)

Diversity Leadership Award of Distinction In partnership with The Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • SSC Family Restaurants (McDonald’s) (Edmonton)

Eagle Feather Award of Distinction In Partnership with Syncrude

  • Seven Lakes Oilfield Services (Cold Lake)

Employer of Persons with Disabilities Award of Distinction In Partnership with The Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Fluid Life (Edmonton)

Employer of Youth Award of Distinction In Partnership with The Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • YMCA of Medicine Hat (Medicine Hat)

Export Award of Distinction In partnership with The Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • BioNeutra North America Inc. (Edmonton)

Indigenous Relations – Best Practices Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Noralta Lodge (Nisku)

Marketing Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Imagination Dental Solutions (Calgary)

Small Business Award of Distinction In partnership with the CPA

  • Canmore Cave Tours (Canmore)

Woman Entrepreneur Award of Distinction In Partnership with The Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Confetti Sweets (Sherwood Park)

Young Entrepreneur Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Wave Engineering Consultants Inc (Grande Prairie)

Alberta’s Best of Business Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Brookline Public Relations Inc. (Calgary)

Nomination iPad Contest Winners
Thank You to all those that sent in nominations we are pleased to announce that 77 entries qualified for the draw and the winners are…

Nominator: Grande Prairie & District Chamber of Commerce
Submitter: CIA Solutions (Grande Prairie)

2017 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction Winners

Arts & Culture Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Grande Prairie Live Theatre Society (Grande Prairie)

 

Diversity Leadership Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Human Rights Commission

  • NorQuest College (Edmonton)

 

Eagle Feather Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • SAMSON MANAGEMENT LTD. (Maskwacis)

 

Employer of Persons with Disabilities Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Tiny Toes Castle Ltd. (Red Deer)

 

Employer of Youth Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • EverLine Coatings and Services (Calgary/Edmonton)
  • Tiny Toes Castle Ltd. (Red Deer)

 

Export Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Government

  • Weddingstar Inc. (Medicine Hat)

 

Indigenous Relations – Best Practices Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • CN (Edmonton)

 

Marketing Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Alberta Construction Safety Association (Edmonton)

 

Small Business Award of Distinction

In partnership with the CPA

  • ViewTrak Technologies Inc. (Edmonton)

 

Women Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Kids Uncomplicated Inc. (Edmonton)

 

Young Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Integrity Post Structures Ltd.(Okotoks)

 

Premier’s Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Government

  • QinetiQ Target Systems (Medicine Hat)

 

Nomination iPad Contest Winners

Thank You to all those that sent in nominations we are pleased to announce that 106 entries qualified for the draw and the winners are…

  • Nominator: Lethbridge Chamber of Commerce
  • Submitter: LA Chefs Catering & Events (Lethbridge)

2016 ABAD Winners

Aboriginal Relations- Best Practice Award of Distinction Sponsored by Alberta Government

Western Manufacturing Ltd. (Hythe)
Arts & Culture Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Government

Medicine Hat JazzFest (Medicine Hat )
Diversity Leadership Award of Distinction In partnership with Alberta Human Rights Commission

DynaLIFEDx (Edmonton)
Eagle Feather Award of Distinction In partnership with Sawridge Group of Companies

ICESIS Safety (Fort MacKay)
Employer of Persons with Disabilities Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Government

Grande Prairie Golf and Country Club (Grande Prairie)
Employer of Youth Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Government

Integra Engineering Ltd. (Lloydminster)
Export Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

ViewTrak Technologies Inc. (Edmonton)
Marketing Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

Champion Petfoods LP (Morinville/ Edmonton)
Small Business Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Government

Enviro Homes Inc. (Grande Prairie)
Woman Entrepreneur Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Government

Collegiate Sports Medicine (Red Deer)
Young Entrepreneur Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

Screamin Brothers Ltd. (Lethbridge)
Premier’s Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Government

Western Manufacturing Ltd. (Hythe)

2015 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction Winners

Aboriginal Relations – Best Practices Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Canadian North

  • Urban Systems Ltd. (Edmonton)

 

Aboriginal Women Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Alberta Aboriginal Relations

  • Naoka Inc. (Sherwood Park)

 

Arts & Culture Award of Distinction

Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Canadian Badlands Passion Play (Drumheller )

 

Diversity Leadership Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Alberta Human Rights Commission

  • Prospect Human Services (Calgary)
  • Westcan Bulk Transport (Edmonton)

 

Eagle Feather Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Niwihcihaw Acceptence Ltd.

  • Maskwacis Ambulance Authority (Maskwacis)

 

Employer of Persons with Disabilities Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Alberta Human Services

  • BMO Financial Group (Calgary)

 

Employer of Youth Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Alberta Jobs, Skills, Training and Labour

  • Team Chiasson Inc. t/a McDonald’s Restaurants  (St. Albert)

 

Export Award of Distinction

Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Barr-Ag Ltd. (Olds)

 

Marketing Award of Distinction

Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Mantra Salon and Spa (Fort Saskatchewan)

 

Small Business Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Unifying Alberta’s Accounting Profession

  • Budget Blinds (Medicine Hat) Ltd. (Medicine Hat)

 

Young Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Western Manufacturing Ltd. (Hythe)

 

Premier’s Award of Distinction

Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Champion Petfoods LP (Morinville)

 

2014 ABAD Recipients Announced

ABORIGINAL WOMEN ENTREPRENEUR Award of Distinction

  • Plan4ward – Edmonton

DIVERSITY LEADERSHIP Award of Distinction

  • Enbridge Pipelines – Calgary

EMPLOYER of PERSONS with DISABILITIES Award of Distinction

  • Enbridge Pipelines – Calgary

EMPLOYER of YOUTH Award of Distinction

  • Syncrude Canada Ltd. – Fort McMurray

SMALL BUSINESS Award of Distinction

  • SUNDOG Tour Co.  – Jasper

ABORIGINAL RELATIONS – BEST PRACTICE Award of Distinction

  • Bigstone -Tansi Camp & Catering Ltd. – Edmonton

EAGLE FEATHER BUSINESS Award of Distinction

  • Canadian North – Calgary 

MARKETING Award of Distinction

  • Friday’s Image – Medicine Hat

EXPORT Award of Distinction

  • Champion Petfoods LP –Morinville

YOUTH ENTREPRENEUR BUSINESS Award of Distinction

  • Partek IT Solutions – Medicine Hat
  • Imperial Garden Sports Collectibles – Grande Prairie 

Premier’s Award of Distinction

  • Canadian North – Calgary
Award Partners
Partners-In-Kind
Support Partners
Promotional Partners