Menu
Alberta Business Awards

Categories > Recipients

2021 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction Winners

Thank you to our returning partners and to all of our nominators, nominees, and finalists for making this year’s virtual event possible! If you missed it, you can view the full show recording here.

We are grateful that we have been able to continue recognizing and celebrating remarkable Alberta businesses throughout the pandemic, despite the restrictions on in-person gatherings. The resiliency and entrepreneurial spirit shown by Alberta businesses over the past 15 months is truly inspiring, and all of this year’s nominees and finalists deserve a round of applause.

We look forward to being able to return to an in-person event next year – don’t forget to follow us on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, and LinkedIn for updates and to find out when nominations and submissions are open for next year’s awards.

Without further ado, here are the 2021 winners of the Alberta Business Awards of Distinction!

ABAD 2021 Winner Announcement

ABAD 2021 Media Release

Congratulations to the 2021 ABAD Winners:

 

Community Attraction Award of Distinction, in partnership with The Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Airdrie Festival of Lights (Airdrie)

 

Customer Service Award of Distinction, in partnership with The Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • The Sodfather Sod Supply (Calgary)

 

Diversity Award of Distinction, in partnership with The Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Genesis Centre (Calgary)

 

Global Growth Award of Distinction, in partnership with MNP

  • Willowglen Systems (Edmonton)

 

Health and Wellness Award of Distinction, in partnership with Chambers Plan

  • To The Core Pilates & Nutrition (Lloydminster)

 

Indigenous Award of Distinction, in partnership with Syncrude

  • Strike Group (Calgary)

 

Leading Edge Award of Distinction, in partnership with MNP

  • Kinetisense (Medicine Hat)

 

Marketing Award of Distinction, in partnership with Postmedia Solutions

  • Radicle (Calgary)

 

Mentorship Award of Distinction, in partnership with The Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Masterpiece Southland Meadows (Medicine Hat)

  • YMCA of Medicine Hat (Medicine Hat)

 

Newcomer Entrepreneur Award of Distinction, in partnership with The Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Bulk Buy Wholesale (Edmonton)

 

Small Business Award of Distinction, in partnership with CPA Alberta

  • Rusticana Grocery (Canmore)

 

Woman Entrepreneur Award of Distinction, in partnership with MNP

  • Growing Greener Innovations (Edmonton)

 

Young Entrepreneur Award of Distinction, in partnership with The Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Local Laundry (Calgary)

  • Wee Wild Ones (Calgary)

 

Alberta’s Best of Business Award of Distinction, in partnership with The Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Home Hardware Building Centre (Lloydminster)

 

2020 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction Award Winners

Thank you to our ABAD 2020 partners and to all of our nominators, nominees, and finalists for making this year’s event possible. This year more than ever, we are proud to be able to showcase our fantastic Alberta business community and the commitment to business excellence that all of this year’s nominees and finalists exemplify on a daily basis.

Congratulations to the winners of the 2020 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction:

ABAD 2020 Winner Announcement (PDF)

Thank you again to everyone who participated in this year’s awards and to our partners who made everything possible. If you missed it, you can view the full show recording here.

Don’t forget to follow us on TwitterFacebookInstagram, and LinkedIn to keep up with us, learn more about our finalists and winners, and stay in the loop for next year! See you in 2021!

2019 Alberta Business Award Winners!!

Thank you to all the sponsors, nominators, finalists, and volunteers for helping make these awards possible – we quite literally could not do it without you!

 

This was one of the most competitive years ever, and while all our finalists are INCREDIBLE, without further ado, a HUGE congratulations to the winners of the 2019 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction:

 

Thank you all so much for being a part of these awards – we can’t wait to see what ABAD 2020 brings!

 

Don’t forget to follow us on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, and LinkedIn to keep up with us, learn more about our finalists and winners, and stay in the loop for next year! See you in 2020!

 

2018 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction Winners

Arts & Culture Award of Distinction In Partnership with The Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Evergreen Theatre & Community SPACES (Calgary)

Diversity Leadership Award of Distinction In partnership with The Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • SSC Family Restaurants (McDonald’s) (Edmonton)

Eagle Feather Award of Distinction In Partnership with Syncrude

  • Seven Lakes Oilfield Services (Cold Lake)

Employer of Persons with Disabilities Award of Distinction In Partnership with The Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Fluid Life (Edmonton)

Employer of Youth Award of Distinction In Partnership with The Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • YMCA of Medicine Hat (Medicine Hat)

Export Award of Distinction In partnership with The Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • BioNeutra North America Inc. (Edmonton)

Indigenous Relations – Best Practices Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Noralta Lodge (Nisku)

Marketing Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Imagination Dental Solutions (Calgary)

Small Business Award of Distinction In partnership with the CPA

  • Canmore Cave Tours (Canmore)

Woman Entrepreneur Award of Distinction In Partnership with The Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Confetti Sweets (Sherwood Park)

Young Entrepreneur Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Wave Engineering Consultants Inc (Grande Prairie)

Alberta’s Best of Business Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Brookline Public Relations Inc. (Calgary)

Nomination iPad Contest Winners
Thank You to all those that sent in nominations we are pleased to announce that 77 entries qualified for the draw and the winners are…

Nominator: Grande Prairie & District Chamber of Commerce
Submitter: CIA Solutions (Grande Prairie)

2017 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction Winners

Arts & Culture Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Grande Prairie Live Theatre Society (Grande Prairie)

 

Diversity Leadership Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Human Rights Commission

  • NorQuest College (Edmonton)

 

Eagle Feather Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • SAMSON MANAGEMENT LTD. (Maskwacis)

 

Employer of Persons with Disabilities Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Tiny Toes Castle Ltd. (Red Deer)

 

Employer of Youth Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • EverLine Coatings and Services (Calgary/Edmonton)
  • Tiny Toes Castle Ltd. (Red Deer)

 

Export Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Government

  • Weddingstar Inc. (Medicine Hat)

 

Indigenous Relations – Best Practices Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • CN (Edmonton)

 

Marketing Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Alberta Construction Safety Association (Edmonton)

 

Small Business Award of Distinction

In partnership with the CPA

  • ViewTrak Technologies Inc. (Edmonton)

 

Women Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Kids Uncomplicated Inc. (Edmonton)

 

Young Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Integrity Post Structures Ltd.(Okotoks)

 

Premier’s Award of Distinction

In partnership with the Alberta Government

  • QinetiQ Target Systems (Medicine Hat)

 

Nomination iPad Contest Winners

Thank You to all those that sent in nominations we are pleased to announce that 106 entries qualified for the draw and the winners are…

  • Nominator: Lethbridge Chamber of Commerce
  • Submitter: LA Chefs Catering & Events (Lethbridge)

2016 ABAD Winners

Aboriginal Relations- Best Practice Award of Distinction Sponsored by Alberta Government

Western Manufacturing Ltd. (Hythe)
Arts & Culture Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Government

Medicine Hat JazzFest (Medicine Hat )
Diversity Leadership Award of Distinction In partnership with Alberta Human Rights Commission

DynaLIFEDx (Edmonton)
Eagle Feather Award of Distinction In partnership with Sawridge Group of Companies

ICESIS Safety (Fort MacKay)
Employer of Persons with Disabilities Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Government

Grande Prairie Golf and Country Club (Grande Prairie)
Employer of Youth Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Government

Integra Engineering Ltd. (Lloydminster)
Export Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

ViewTrak Technologies Inc. (Edmonton)
Marketing Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

Champion Petfoods LP (Morinville/ Edmonton)
Small Business Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Government

Enviro Homes Inc. (Grande Prairie)
Woman Entrepreneur Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Government

Collegiate Sports Medicine (Red Deer)
Young Entrepreneur Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

Screamin Brothers Ltd. (Lethbridge)
Premier’s Award of Distinction In partnership with the Alberta Government

Western Manufacturing Ltd. (Hythe)

2015 Alberta Business Awards of Distinction Winners

Aboriginal Relations – Best Practices Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Canadian North

  • Urban Systems Ltd. (Edmonton)

 

Aboriginal Women Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Alberta Aboriginal Relations

  • Naoka Inc. (Sherwood Park)

 

Arts & Culture Award of Distinction

Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Canadian Badlands Passion Play (Drumheller )

 

Diversity Leadership Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Alberta Human Rights Commission

  • Prospect Human Services (Calgary)
  • Westcan Bulk Transport (Edmonton)

 

Eagle Feather Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Niwihcihaw Acceptence Ltd.

  • Maskwacis Ambulance Authority (Maskwacis)

 

Employer of Persons with Disabilities Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Alberta Human Services

  • BMO Financial Group (Calgary)

 

Employer of Youth Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Alberta Jobs, Skills, Training and Labour

  • Team Chiasson Inc. t/a McDonald’s Restaurants  (St. Albert)

 

Export Award of Distinction

Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Barr-Ag Ltd. (Olds)

 

Marketing Award of Distinction

Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Mantra Salon and Spa (Fort Saskatchewan)

 

Small Business Award of Distinction

Sponsored by Unifying Alberta’s Accounting Profession

  • Budget Blinds (Medicine Hat) Ltd. (Medicine Hat)

 

Young Entrepreneur Award of Distinction

Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Western Manufacturing Ltd. (Hythe)

 

Premier’s Award of Distinction

Sponsored by the Alberta Chambers of Commerce

  • Champion Petfoods LP (Morinville)

 

2014 ABAD Recipients Announced

ABORIGINAL WOMEN ENTREPRENEUR Award of Distinction

  • Plan4ward – Edmonton

DIVERSITY LEADERSHIP Award of Distinction

  • Enbridge Pipelines – Calgary

EMPLOYER of PERSONS with DISABILITIES Award of Distinction

  • Enbridge Pipelines – Calgary

EMPLOYER of YOUTH Award of Distinction

  • Syncrude Canada Ltd. – Fort McMurray

SMALL BUSINESS Award of Distinction

  • SUNDOG Tour Co.  – Jasper

ABORIGINAL RELATIONS – BEST PRACTICE Award of Distinction

  • Bigstone -Tansi Camp & Catering Ltd. – Edmonton

EAGLE FEATHER BUSINESS Award of Distinction

  • Canadian North – Calgary 

MARKETING Award of Distinction

  • Friday’s Image – Medicine Hat

EXPORT Award of Distinction

  • Champion Petfoods LP –Morinville

YOUTH ENTREPRENEUR BUSINESS Award of Distinction

  • Partek IT Solutions – Medicine Hat
  • Imperial Garden Sports Collectibles – Grande Prairie 

Premier’s Award of Distinction

  • Canadian North – Calgary
Award Partners
Promotional Partners